Pacnet Privacy Policy

1. What is this document about?

This document explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information in connection with our services.

2. Whose privacy policy is this?

2.1. This is the privacy policy for Pacnet Internet (A) Pty Ltd ACN 085 213 690 of Level 2, 99 King Street, Melbourne, Victoria 3006, and its subsidiaries and associated entities.

2.2. You can contact us on telephone number 13 36 35, by email privacy.au@pacnet.com or via our website http://au.pacnet.com.

3. How do we collect your personal information?

3.1. Generally, the only personal information we collect about you is that which you choose to tell us. This may be when you contact us, write to us, apply for a service, or make a payment.

3.2. We may also collect information from:

3.2.1. a friend or someone who refers our services to you;

3.2.2. the vendor of any business we acquire;

3.2.3. a wholesale service provider who is involved in the provision of a service to you;

3.2.4. caller line identification from a telephone line you may use to connect to our service;

3.2.5. a marketing bureau or third party contractor (including one of our dealers or resellers); and

3.2.6. a credit reporting agency, where we conduct a credit check.

4. What personal information do we collect?

4.1. We collect personal information which we consider relevant to:

4.1.1. providing and promoting (including direct marketing) our services to you;

4.1.2. arranging for a third party such as a wholesaler to provide goods or services to you; and

4.1.3. complying with the law; 4.2. The type of information we collect includes, your name, address, telephone number, and billing information.

4.2. We do not usually collect any sensitive information about you such as your health, criminal history or political beliefs;

5. How do we use the information we collect?

5.1. We use your personal information to:

5.1.1. provide and promote our goods and services to you;

5.1.2. to maintain and develop our business systems;

5.1.3. managing our financial relations with you including credit management;

5.1.4. dealing with complaints; 5.1.5. to comply with the law; and any related secondary purpose.

5.2. Where we use personal information to give you promotional information about our goods and services, you may choose to ‘opt out’ of receiving this information, just let us know.

6. Do we disclose your personal information?

6.1. We will not sell your personal information to any person or organisation without your consent, unless it is part of a sale of our business.

6.2. We may disclose your personal information to:

6.2.1. our dealers and resellers;

6.2.2. any other party who may assist us in providing or promoting our goods and services to you (such as a marketing agency, or a wholesaler supplier);

6.2.3. the Australian Communications Authority, the Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman and any other industry regulator or government body;

6.2.4. a debt collector or credit reporting agency, where you default in payment;

6.2.5. a prospective investor in, or purchaser of our business;

6.2.6. a person who introduces you to us under our member get member, or referral programs;

6.2.7. a bank to authorise a payment;

6.2.8. law enforcement;

6.2.9. any party we are required to by law; and

6.2.10 our subsidiaries and or Associated Entities (as defined by the Corporations Act 2001) who may share our computerised billing and customer management system.

6.3 You consent to us disclosing and or transferring personal information to our overseas and Australian Assosciated Entities in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

7. How do we safeguard your personal information?

7.1. We store your information in both electronic and paper form.

7.2. We take all reasonable precautions to protect these records from misuse or unauthorised access by using physical, electronic and procedural safeguards.

8. How can you access information and ensure its accuracy?

8.1. When you provide us with personal information we assume that it is correct unless you tell us otherwise.

8.2. Unless we know that personal information is incorrect, we cannot correct it. You can assist us, by telling us when the information we hold has changed and is no longer accurate.

8.3. If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you, you can do so by making a request to us.

8.4. We may impose a charge for providing you access, but we will not charge you for lodging a request.

9. What is caller line identification data used for?

9.1. We may collect caller line identification data (‘CLI’) when you connect to our servers, even if you have blocked your number.

9.2. CLI data is captured and recorded for the provision of services to you, billing, fraud prevention, call management and credit control and may be disclosed in accordance with this policy.

10. Do you have any comments or questions?

10.1. We welcome any questions or comments and invite you to contact us.

10.2. We may amend this policy from time to time to make sure that it is accurate and up to date.

v20080211